Our Staff & Board

National Staff:

Rob Rutland-Brown, Executive Director
8001 Braddock Rd, Suite 102
Springfield, VA 22151
703-766-0442 x 101
Melissa Bowe, Program and Advocacy Manager
8001 Braddock Rd, Suite 102
Springfield, VA 22151
703-766-0442 x 102
Laura Sonnenmark, Communications and Office Manager
8001 Braddock Rd, Suite 102
Springfield, VA 22151
703-766-0442 x 100

National Board of Directors:

John A. Redmond, Chair
Greenville, South Carolina

Todd Willis, Vice Chair 
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt LLP 
Washington, DC

Tom Stanton, Secretary
Texas Methodist Foundation  
Austin, Texas

Kimberly A. Clarke, Treasurer
Partner, Varnum LLP
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Vidal Cordova 
Cordova Immigration Law
San Diego, California

Jacqueline K. Euper
Morrice, Michigan

Mary Lee Fitzsimmons
Omaha, Nebraska

Luis Juarez-Trevino
William Lipscomb Elementary  
Dallas, Texas

John Rothlisberger
Fredericksburg, Iowa

Rev. Kelvin Sauls
Holman United Methodist Church 
Los Angeles, California

Rev. Dr. Cynthia Weems 
South East District, Florida Annual Conference
The United Methodist Church

Coral Gables, Florida.

Ex-Officio Directors:

Roland Fernandes
General Board of Global Ministries
The United Methodist Church

Atlanta, Georgia

Jeania Ree Moore 
General Board of Church and Society
The United Methodist Church

New York, NY

Erica Oliveira 
Young Adult Representative,
General Board of Global Ministries 

The United Methodist Church
Atlanta, Georgia

Meredith Owen 
Church World Service
Washington, D.C. 

Consulting Attorneys:

Jenny Ansay
Consulting Attorney 
Charles “Shane” Ellison
Consulting Attorney
TJ Mills 
Consulting Attorney
Dominique Poirier
Consulting Attorney 

Justice For Our Neighbors Network Attorneys:

Rebecca Rosenberg, Austin

Jenny Ansay, (Chicago) Northern Illinois
Megan Davis, (Chicago) Northern Illinois

Graham Bateman, Dallas/Ft. Worth

Angela Edman, DC-MD

Joy Green, Houston

Brynne Howard, Iowa
Ann Naffier, Iowa
April Palma, Iowa
Emily Sohn Rebelsky, Iowa

Melanie Goldberg, Southeastern Michigan

Marcello Betti, West Michigan
Alexandra Gillette, West Michigan
Katrina Pradelski, West Michigan

Charles “Shane” Ellison, Nebraska
Emiliano Lerda, Nebraska
Gary Walters, Nebraska
Nancy Cardoza, Nebraska
Virginia Maynes, Nebraska
Mindy Rush Chipman, Nebraska
Anna Deal, Nebraska
Dearra Godinez, Nebraska
Rosangela Godinez, Nebraska 

John De Wald, Nebraska 
Alexis Steele, Nebraska 

Billy Peard, New England
Hillary Thrasher, New England 

T.J. Mills, New York
Juan Castro, San Antonio Region 
Janet Horman, South Florida
Roland Robinson, South Florida
Adrienne Schlichtemier Kittos, Tennessee
Bethany Jackson, Tennessee
Dominique Poirier, Virginia
Sarah Selim Milad, Virginia
Cristina Sproul, Virginia